Privacystatement

Kraker Trailers Axel B.V. is responsible for the processing of personal data as mentioned in this privacy notice.

Contact information:
Kraker Trailers B.V.
Vaartwijk 7
4571 SV Axel
+31 (0)115 – 56 17 40

Kraker Trailers Axel B.V. processes your data because you use our services and/or because you have provided your data to us.

What personal data do we process?
-       First name and last name
-       Gender
-       Address
-       Telephone number
-       Email address
-       Location data
-       What browser and the device you use

Why is Kraker Trailers Axel B.V. processing your data?
We process your data for the following purposes:
-       To send our (digital) newsletter and/or promotion folder
-       To be able to call you should this be necessary to provide you with good service
-       To inform you on alterations in our service provision or products

How long does Kraker Trailers Axel B.V. retain your data?
We do not retain your data any longer than strictly necessary. The retention period we apply for personal data is 10 years.

Sharing your personal data with third parties
Kraker Trailers Axel B.V. does not sell your data to third parties. We only disclose your data should this be necessary to properly execute our service provision or to comply with a legal obligation. We conclude a data processing agreement with companies to which we provide your data so the same level of security and confidentiality is safeguarded. Kraker Trailers Axel B.V. continues to be responsible for the processing.

Kraker Trailers Axel B.V. uses cookies and similar techniques.

Access, alteration or deletion of your data
You have the right to consult, to alter or to remove your data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent for data processing or to object against the processing of your personal data. You also have the right to data portability. This means you may submit a request to Kraker Trailers Axel B.V. to transfer your personal data to yourself of to another organisation mentioned by you.

You can send a request for access, alteration, deletion, data portability or withdrawal of your personal data to info@krakertrailers.nl

In order for us to be sure the request was sent by you, we ask you to include a copy of your identity document in the request.
Mark your picture, MRZ (the strip with numbers at the bottom of your passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number on the copy in black to protect your privacy. Kraker Trailers Axel B.V. will respond to your request as quickly as possible, no later than within four weeks.

We would also like to point out that you have the possibility to lodge a complaint at the national regulator, the Personal Data Authority. The complaint can be lodged using the following link:
https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How does Kraker Trailers Axel B.V. secure your personal data?
We take the protection of your personal data very seriously and take suitable measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorised access, undesired disclosure and unauthorised alteration. Should you nevertheless have the impression that your data are not or insufficiently secured or that your data are being abused, contact us through info@krakertrailers.nl